Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

(A)     Who we are:  We are James Dyson Foundation.  If you need it, our company number is 04601338 and our registered office is Tetbury Hill, Malmesbury, SN16 0RP, UK.  James Dyson Foundation is the controller of your personal information, and is responsible for your personal information.  All references in this policy to "James Dyson Foundation", "our", "us" or "we" refer to James Dyson Foundation.  All references in this policy to "our website", refer to the website owned by James Dyson Foundation at www.jamesdysonfoundation.co.uk and www.jamesdysonaward.org 

(B)     Our values and what this policy is for: We value your privacy and want to be accountable and fair to you as well as transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information.  We also want you to know your rights in relation to your information which you can find in section 6.  

In line with these values, this privacy policy tells you what to expect when we collect and use personal information about you.  We have tried to make it easy for you to navigate so you can find the information that is most relevant to you and our relationship with you.  

(C)     Who this policy applies to:  This policy applies to:

        1. Visitors to our website;

        2. James Dyson Award applicants and other individuals requesting a bursary;

        3. General public or organisations requesting charitable support;

        4. Students at schools which are collaborating with us;

        5. Teachers at schools which are collaborating with us;

        6. Individuals to whom we send communications;

        7. People who contact us with enquiries; 

        8. Third parties who we interact with such as universities and staff at universities, our moderators for the James Dyson Award and other suppliers and employees of our suppliers; and

        9. Attendees at James Dyson Foundation events.

Depending on our relationship, we will collect and use your information in different ways.  Please click on the links above to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information.

(D)     What this policy contains: This privacy policy describes the following important topics relating to your information:

        1. How we obtain your personal information (Section 1);

        2. Collection of your personal information and how we use it (Section 2);

        3. Our legal basis for using your personal information (Section 3);

        4. How and why we share your personal information with others (Section 4);

        5. How long we store your personal information (Section 5);

        6. Your rights (Section 6);

        7. Where we may transfer your personal information (Section 8);

        8. How we keep your personal information secure (Section 9); 

        9. Changes to this privacy policy (Section 12); and

        10. Further questions and how to make a complaint (Section 11)

(E)     Your rights to object: You have various rights in respect of our use of your personal information as set out in section 6. Two particular rights to be aware of are that:

        1. You may ask us to stop using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes.  If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.

        2. You may ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our, or another person's, legitimate interest.  

You can find out more information in section 6.

(F)     What you need to do and your confirmation to us: Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal information. By engaging with us in the ways set out in this privacy policy, you confirm that you have read and understood the entirety of this privacy policy, as it applies to you.

1.1     You may provide us with your personal information voluntarily.  We may also receive information about you from third parties where we have a legal basis to do so such universities, James Dyson Award moderators, group companies, public websites and public agencies, which we refer to as "third party sources" or "suppliers" throughout this policy.  

1.2     You may give us personal information about yourself by using the online forms provided on our website or by contacting us by phone, email or other means. This includes, for example, where you provide your personal information to us in order to receive information or services from us. If you are a supplier, you may also give us personal information about you when you are offering or providing services to us. 

Please go to the section or sections below that best describes our relationship with you to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information.  We refer to this as "personal information" throughout this policy.

2.1     Visitors to our website

    (a) What personal information we collect about you

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

        (i) your name including your title;

        (ii) your postal address;

        (iii) your email address; 

        (iv) your telephone number;

        (v) information provided when you correspond with us;

        (vi) any updates to information provided to us; 

        (vii) the following information created and recorded automatically when you visit our website:

            (A) Technical information. This includes: the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet address; the website address and country from which you access information; the files requested; browser type and version; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system; and platform. We use this personal information to administer our website, to measure the efficiency of our systems and to undertake an analysis on the locations from which people access our webpages; 

            (B) Information about your visit and your behaviour on our website (for example, the pages that you click on).  This may include the website you visit before and after visiting our website (including date and time), time and length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and information provided when requesting further service or downloads.

    (b) How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

        (i) to allow you to access, use our website;

        (ii) to receive enquiries from you through the website;

        (iii) for improvement and maintenance of our website and to provide technical support for our website;

        (iv) to ensure the security of our website;

        (v) to recognise you when you return to our website and store information about your preferences so that we can customise the website according to your individual interests or send you targeted advertising on social media sites; and

        (vi) to evaluate your visit to the website and prepare reports or compile statistics to understand the type of people who use our website, how they use our website and to make our website more intuitive. Such details will be anonymised as far as reasonably possible and you will not be identifiable from the information collected.

Please see sections 2.10 and 2.11 for more details about how we use your personal information.

    (c) A word about cookies

        (i) Some pages on our website use cookies, which are small files placed on your internet browser when you visit our website. We use cookies in order to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing preferences.  

        (ii) Where we use cookies on our website, you may block these at any time. To do so, you can activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our website or to use all the functionality provided through our website.

2.2     James Dyson Award applicants and other individuals requesting a bursary 

    (a) What personal information we collect about you

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

        (i) your name;

        (ii) your postal address;

        (iii) your email address; 

        (iv) your telephone number;

        (v) your age;

        (vi) your gender; 

        (vii) university attended, degree subject and proof of study;

        (viii) profile photograph;

        (ix) social media URL;

        (x) information provided when you correspond with us;

        (xi) information provided in your James Dyson Award application or bursary application;

        (xii) any updates to information provided to us; 

        (xiii) information you provide to help us provide you with improved service, for example if we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire; and

    (b) How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

        (i) to assess your application for the James Dyson Award or the bursary and, if applicable, administer the award or bursary to you;

        (ii) to deal with any of your enquiries;

        (iii) to send you certain communications (including by email or post) about our services such as administrative messages (for example, setting out changes to our terms and conditions and keeping you informed about your application;

        (iv) to carry out statistical analysis and market research on people who may be interested in our awards and bursaries; 

        (v) to contact you (including by telephone, post or email) with information about the services which either you request or which we feel will be of interest to you such as our newsletters; and

        (vi) if you have consented, to feature your name, photograph and other details about you in publicity.

Please see sections 2.10 and 2.11 for more details about how we use your personal information.

    (c) Source of personal information.  We may receive some of your personal information from third parties, such as from a moderator who is assessing your application or from your university if you are a bursary student.  

    (d) Information we need to provide services to you.  We need certain types of personal information so that we can provide services (i.e. administer your application for the James Dyson Award or a bursary) to you and perform contractual and other legal obligations that we have to you. If you do not provide us with such personal information, or if you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to apply for the James Dyson Award or one of our bursaries

2.3     General public or organisations requesting charitable support

    (a) What personal information we collect about you

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

        (i) your name;

        (ii) your postal address;

        (iii) your email address; 

        (iv) your telephone number;

        (v) charitable objective/organisation being supported;

        (vi) date of fundraising event;

        (vii) nature of donation request (financial support or machine donation);

        (viii) organisation's mission and how the donation will be used;

        (ix) delivery address;

        (x) bank details (where needed to make a donation payment);

        (xi) information provided when you correspond with us;

        (xii) information provided in your application;

        (xiii) any updates to information provided to us; and

        (xiv) information you provide to help us provide you with improved service, for example if we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire.

    (b) How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

        (i) to assess your application for charitable support and (where relevant) to send you (or a third party) our donation;

        (ii) to deal with any enquiries from you;

        (iii) to send you certain communications (including by email or post) about our services such as administrative messages (for example, setting out changes to our terms and conditions and keeping you informed about your application;

        (iv) to carry out statistical analysis and market research on people who may be interested in our charitable support; and

Please see sections 2.10 and 2.11 for more details about how we use your personal information.

    (c) Information we need to provide services to you.  

We need certain types of personal information so that we can provide services to you and perform contractual and other legal obligations that we have to you. If you do not provide us with such personal information, or if you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to apply for our charitable support.

2.4     Students at schools who are collaborating with us

    (a) What personal information we collect about you

We have programmes in place where we work together with certain schools to develop new design and technology curriculum and ways of teaching.  As part of this programme we may collect any of the following information about you as one of the students in the programme:

        (i) your name;

        (ii) your photo;

        (iii) your address; 

        (iv) your responses to our interview questions.  Please note that we may film your interviews if we have either your consent if you are over 16 or your parent's consent if you are aged under 16; and

        (v) responses to any ad hoc surveys that we may run.

    (b) How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above (with you or your parent’s consent) so that we can assess how successful the programme has been and we share it with other schools and the government to discuss the programme’s success.  We may use you photos or videos on our website, CRM, social media channels and printed materials.

Please see sections 2.10 and 2.11 for more details about how we use your personal information.

    (c) Source of personal information.  We receive your personal information either from you directly or from your school.

2.5     Teachers at schools which are collaborating with us

    (a) What personal information we collect about you

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

        (i) your name;

        (ii) your postal address;

        (iii) your email address; 

        (iv) your telephone number;

        (v) information provided when you correspond with us;

        (vi) information provided in your interview responses;

        (vii) where we have your consent to do so, we may create a video and/or audio recording of our interview with you

        (viii) any updates to information provided to us; 

        (ix) information you provide to help us provide you with improved service, for example if we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire

    (b) How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

        (i) to assess and measure interests in levels of design and technology in the school and to assess the success of our methodology including (where we have your consent) your videoed/audio response;

        (ii) to deal with any enquiries from you;

        (iii) to send you certain communications (including by email or post) about our services such as administrative messages (for example, setting out changes to our terms and conditions and keeping you informed about your applications;

        (iv) to contact you (including by telephone, post or email) with information about the services which either you request or which we feel will be of interest to you such as our newsletters;

        (v) to carry out statistical analysis and market research on people who may be interested in our case studies and methodology; and.

Please see sections 2.10 and 2.11 for more details about how we use your personal information.

2.6     Individuals to whom we send marketing communications

    (a) We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

        (i) your name including your title;

        (ii) your postal address;

        (iii) your email address; 

        (iv) your telephone number; and

        (v) information about your preferences.

    (b) How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above, to contact you (including by telephone, email or post) with information about our services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you (including newsletters).  

Please see sections 2.10 and 2.11 for more details about how we use your personal information.  We believe that it is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information for these purposes.

2.7     People who contact us with enquiries

    (a) We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

        (i) your name including your title;

        (ii) your postal address;

        (iii) your email address; 

        (iv) your telephone number; 

        (v) information provided when you correspond with us; and

        (vi) any updates to information provided to us.

    (b) How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above to deal with any enquiries you have about our services, business, awards and other opportunities including any questions you may have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you.  We believe that it is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information for these purposes.

Please see sections 2.10 and 2.11 for more details about how we use your personal information.

2.8     Third parties who we interact with such as universities and staff at universities, our moderators for the James Dyson Award and other suppliers and employees of our suppliers

    (a) We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

        (i) your name including your title;

        (ii) work contact information (phone number, postal address, mailing address, email address);

        (iii) your job title;    

        (iv) information provided when you correspond with us;

        (v) any updates to information provided to us; 

        (vi) personal information we collect about you from third party sources such as LinkedIn:

        (vii) CVs, pitch and tender information; proof of identification and address;

        (viii) details of compensation, expense claims and bank details;

        (ix) information required to access company systems and applications (such as system ID);

    (b) How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

        (i) to enable us to purchase and receive products and services from you (including undertaking due diligence, payment and expense reporting and financial audits);

        (ii) [to assess your working capacity and capabilities;]

        (iii) to deal with enquiries from you;

   Please see sections 2.10 and 2.11 for more details about how we use your personal information.

    (c) Source of personal information.  We may receive some of your personal information from third party sources, such as your employer or your employer's company website. We may also collect this personal information from publicly-available sources, such as LinkedIn.

    (d) Information we need to provide services to you.  Please note that we need certain types of personal information so that you or your employer can provide services to us. If you do not provide us with such personal information, or if you or your employer ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to provide services to us. 

2.9     Attendees at a James Dyson Foundation Events

    (a) What personal information we collect about you

If you are attending an event organised or arranged by us or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

        (i) your name;

        (ii) your postal address;

        (iii) your email address; 

        (iv) your telephone number;

        (v) your car registration;

        (vi) your photo;

        (vii) the school or other institution that you attend/work at (where relevant);

        (viii) information provided when you correspond with us;

        (ix) any updates to information provided to us; 

        (x) information you provide to help us provide you with improved service, for example if we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire;

    (b) How we  use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

        (i) to complete any non-disclosure agreements with you and manage your access to the James Dyson Foundation event (e.g. to allow you to park and obtain a security pass);

        (ii) to organise the event;

        (iii) to deal with any enquiries from you;

        (iv) where we have your consent (or your parent's consent if you are aged under 16), we may use your image in our marketing and promotional materials;

        (v) to send you certain communications (including by email or post) about our services such as administrative messages (for example, setting out changes to our terms and conditions and keeping you informed about your applications;

        (vi) to carry out statistical analysis and market research on people who may be interested in our awards and bursaries; 

        (vii) to assess and measure interests in levels of design and technology and to assess the success of our methodology including (where we have your consent) your videoed/audio response; and

        (viii) to contact you (including by telephone or post) with information about our services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you.

Please see sections 2.10 and 2.11 for more details about how we use your personal information.

    (c) Information we need to provide services to you.  We need certain types of personal information so that we can allow you access to our site to attend the event. 

2.10 Whatever our relationship with you is, we may also collect, use and store your personal information for the following additional reasons:

    (a) to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you.  If we do not have a contract with you, we believe it is in our legitimate interests to process your information for these purposes;

    (b) for internal reporting, business administration, ensuring adequate insurance coverage, ensuring the security of our facilities, research and development, and to identify and implement organisational efficiencies.  We may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests to do so;

    (c) to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so; 

    (d) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so; and

2.11     Further processing

Before using your personal information for any purposes which fall outside these purposes set out in this section 2, we will undertake a process to establish our new use of your personal information is compatible with the purpose set out in this section 2 .  Please contact us using the details in section 12 if you want further information on the analysis we will undertake to establish if a new use of your personal information is compatible with these purposes.

3.1     We consider that the legal bases for using your personal information as set out in this privacy policy are as follows:

    (a) our use of your personal information is necessary to perform our obligations under any contract with you (for example, to assess your application for the James Dyson Award or bursar or to comply with the terms of use of our website which you accept by browsing our website);

    (b) our use of your personal information is necessary for complying with our legal obligations (for example, for health and safety purposes);

    (c) you (or (if you are aged under 16) your parent) have consented to our use of your personal information, for example if you have given your consent to be videoed; or

    (d) where neither (a), (b) or (c) apply, use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others (for example, to ensure the security of our website). Our legitimate interests are:

        (i) to run, grow and develop the James Dyson Foundation, including providing the awards, business and opportunities that it offers;

        (ii) to operate our website; 

        (iii) to publicise our activities (such as by sending you newsletters and other communications that we feel will be of interest to you); and

        (iv) for internal administrative purposes.

3.2    We may process your personal information on the basis of your consent such as where we take your photo or record an interview with you (which you may withdraw at any time after giving it, as described below).

3.3    If we rely on your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way (such as if we use your image in marketing materials), but you later change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us at info@jamesdysonfoundation.com and we will stop doing so. However, if you withdraw your consent, this may impact the ability for us to be able to provide services to you.

4.1     We may share your personal information with Dyson and Weybourne group companies where it is in our legitimate interests to do so for internal administrative purposes (for example, for corporate strategy, compliance, auditing and monitoring, research and development and quality assurance).   

4.2    We will share your personal information with the following third parties or categories of third parties:

    (a) when you apply for the James Dyson Award, we will share your application and personal information with our moderators who help us to assess the application,  We have moderators in each of the countries where we offer the James Dyson Award who will assess applications from that specific country, although certain moderators in the USA and UK can access all applications on a global basis.  The majority of our moderators work for Dyson Group companies and they can only use your personal information for the purposes of helping us to assess the applications for the James Dyson Award;

    (b) related companies who provide services to us, for example the Dyson group companies provides us with IT support services, and Weybourne companies provide us with IT support, finance and accounting support;

    (c) our other service providers and sub-contractors, including payment processors, utility providers, suppliers of technical and support services, insurers, logistic providers, and cloud service providers (such as AWS); 

    (d) public agencies;

    (e) companies that assist in our marketing, advertising and promotional activities, such as the marketing automation platform MailChimp, and photographers who carry out photo shoots on our behalf;

    (f) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website such as Google Analytics, Google Adwords Tracking and Facebook pixels; 

    (g) if you are a case study school student or teacher then we may share your interview responses with other schools and/or the government to demonstrate the success of our programme; and

4.3     Any third parties with whom we share your personal information are limited (by law and by contract) in their ability to use your personal information for any purpose other than to provide services for us. We will always take steps to ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this privacy policy and applicable laws.

4.4     We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

    (a) if substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets;

    (b) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity;

    (c) in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, our terms and conditions or any other agreement or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity; or

    (d) to protect the rights, property, or safety of the James Dyson Foundation, our staff, our moderators or other persons. This may include exchanging personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection [and credit risk reduction].

4.5     We may also disclose and use anonymised, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of our website or services for the purpose of internal reporting or reporting to Weybourne Group Companies or other third parties, and for our marketing and promotion purposes. None of these anonymised, aggregated reports or statistics will enable our users to be personally identified.

4.6     Save as expressly detailed above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without notifying you and, where necessary, obtaining your consent. If you have given your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but later change your mind, you should contact us and we will stop doing so.

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. The length of time for which we retain personal information depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

6.1     You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us via email at info@jamesdysonfoundation.com at any time. You have the following rights:

    (a) Right of access.  You have a right of access to any personal information we hold about you.  You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation as to whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of the safeguards which are in place if we transfer your information outside of the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area ("EEA"). 

    (b) Right to update your information.  You have a right to request an update to any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.

    (c) Right delete your information.  You have a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you in certain specific circumstances.  You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 12.

We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.  You can ask us who the recipients are, using the contact details in section 12.

    (d) Right to restrict use of your information: You have a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances.  You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 12.  

We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.  You can ask us who the recipients are using the contact details in section 12.

    (e) Right to stop marketing: You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.

    (f) Right to data portability: You have a right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third party provider of services.  

This right only applies where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract; and where our use of your information is carried out by automated means.

    (g) Right to object.  You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person's legitimate interest.  

6.2     We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period under applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, for example if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.  

6.3     If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request.  We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.  

7.1     We may collect and use your personal information for undertaking marketing by email, telephone and post. 

7.2    We may send you certain marketing communications (including electronic marketing communications) if it is in our legitimate interests to do so for marketing and business development purposes. 

7.3     If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can contact us by email at info@jamesdysonfoundation.com.

8.1     Your personal information may be used, stored and/or accessed by staff operating outside the EEA (including in particular the US and Japan) working for us, other members of the Dyson group of companies or suppliers and moderators for the James Dyson Award. Further details on to whom your personal information may be disclosed are set out in section 4.

8.2    If we provide any personal information about you to any such non-EEA members of our group or suppliers, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this privacy policy.  These measures may include the following permitted in Articles 45 and 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation:

        (a) in the case of US based entities, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield (see further https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome); or

        (b) in the case of entities based in other countries outside the EEA, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them.

8.3     Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information, in these cases is available from us on request by contacting us by email at info@jamesdysonfoundation.com at any time.

9.1     The main risk of our processing of your personal information is if it is lost, stolen or misused.  This could lead to your personal information being in the hands of someone else who may use it fraudulently or make public, information that you would prefer to keep private.

9.2     For this reason, James Dyson Foundation is committed to protecting your personal information from loss, theft and misuse.  We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including through use of appropriate organisational and technical measures such as controlled access to our premises, staff training, passwords for systems access, firewalls, encryption, web filtering and anti-virus software. 

9.3     In the course of provision of your personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet.  Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it. 

9.4     Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access your online account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. [We ask you not to share a password with anyone.]

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third-party websites or any association with their operators. This privacy policy only applies to the personal information that we collect or which we receive from third party sources, and we cannot be responsible for personal information about you that is collected and stored by third parties. Third party websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and you should read these carefully before you submit any personal information to these websites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such third party websites or third party terms and conditions or policies.

11.1     If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact info@jamesdysonfoundation.com We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information.

11.2     In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK (www.ico.org.uk), or the data protection regulator in the country where you usually live or work, or where an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation has taken place.  Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

If we change this privacy policy, we will post details of the changes below.  

If we need to, we will also e-mail you with information on those changes and ask you to confirm that you are happy with those changes.  

June 2019 – New privacy policy created and published

The practices described in this privacy policy statement are current as of June 2019

End of main content. Return to top of main content.